Skip to main content

Dissertation Enhancement Grant Awardees

Spring 2022 Dissertation Enhancement Grant Awardees

Shashwat Dhar, Political Science
Vineet Gupta, Religion 
Dylan Irons, Political Science
Kathryn Marshalek, History
Emily Overway, Molecular Physiology & Biophysics
Brayan Serratos Garcia, Spanish & Portuguese
Elizabeth Teeter, Earth & Environmental Sciences
Emily Thompson, Hearing & Speech Sciences
Linh Thi Thuy Trinh, Cell & Developmental Biology

Fall 2021 Dissertation Enhancement Grant Awardees

Elvira Aballi Morell, Spanish & Portuguese
Rachel Brown, Cancer Biology
Taylor Engdahl, Pathology, Microbiology and Immunology
Nathan Frisch, Anthropology
Shounak Ghosh, History
John Gillespie, History
Richard Hall, Leadership, Policy, & Organizations
Srivatsav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli, Mathematics
Daniela Osorio Michel, Political Science
Kathryn Peters, Anthropology
Steven Rodriguez, History
Martina Schaefer, History
Martin Schmitz, Economics
Katerina Traut, Political Science

Spring 2021 Dissertation Enhancement Grant Awardees

Kensey Bergdorf, Pharmacology
Amanda Brockman, Sociology
Christopher Khan, Biomedical Engineering
Matthew Knowles, Economics
Qimin Liu, Psychology & Human Development
Eli McDonald, Chemistry
Guangtao Nie, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Mohsin Rahim, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Fall 2020 Dissertation Enhancement Grant Awardees

Darwin Baluran, Sociology
Ellen Casale, Special Education
Genna Chiaro, Earth & Environmental Sciences

Maria Luisa De Melo Tupinamba Jabbur, Biological Sciences
Walter Ecton, Leadership, Policy, & Organizations
Kyle Garland, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Phyllis Johnson, Anthropology
Sangeun Kim, Political Science
Gabriela Ore, Anthropology
Katherine Snyder, Biological Sciences
Paige Vega, Cell & Developmental Biology

Spring 2020  Dissertation Enhancement Grant Awardees

Kaitlen Cassell, Political Science
Kellie Cavagnaro, Anthropology
Azadeh Hadadianpour, Pathology, Microbiology & Immunology
Alison Hessling, Hearing & Speech Sciences
Sangeun Kim, Political Science
Alexander Korsunsky, Anthropology
Justin Marinko, Biochemistry
Michaela Peterson, Earth & Environmental Sciences
Terren Proctor, Anthropology
Facundo Salles Kobilanski, Political Science

2019 Dissertation Enhancement Grant Awardees

Keitlyn Alcantara, Anthropology
Bradley Baker, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Kaitlen Cassell, Political Science
Gabriella DiCarlo, Neuroscience
Brandt Gibson, Earth & Environmental Science
Lydia Harmon, Earth & Environmental Science
Lauren Henry, Psychology and Human Development
Phyllis Johnson, Anthropology
Yu-ri Kim, Sociology
Shih Liang, Hearing & Speech Sciences
Jessamyn Perlmutter, Biological Sciences
Lam Pham, Leadership, Policy & Org
Derek Price, German, Russian and Eastern European Studies
Katherine Snyder, Biological Sciences
Jennifer Stewart, Clinical Psychology
Yan Yan, Biological Sciences