Advising


GEO Staff Advisors

The Global Education Office supports and guides students throughout the study abroad process. GEO professional staff maintain weekly open office hours during the academic year. They are also available for advising by appointment throughout the year, including summer. Summer advising sessions may be done in person or via phone. Programs are generally divided among advisors by region:

Ashley Heaton

Ashley Heaton

Study Abroad Advisor and Outreach Coordinator

Advising regions:
Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Ireland, Northern Ireland, and Scotland

Schedule a meeting with Ashley
Contact Ashley

 Gabriela Luis

Gabriela Luis

Study Abroad Advisor and Scholarship Coordinator

Advising regions:
Australia, France, Hungary, Italy, Russia, and Samoa

Contact Gabriela

Yuanqi (Suzy) Wang

Yuanqi (Suzy) Wang

Study Abroad Advisor, Maymester and Incoming Exchange Coordinator

Advising regions:
China (Including Hong Kong), Egypt, England, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Morocco, New Zealand, Senegal, Singapore, South Africa, Spain (Madrid only), Uganda, and Vietnam

Contact Suzy

Dave Brown

Dave Brown

Study Abroad Advisor and Assessments Coordinator

Advising regions:
Cuba, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, Germany, Netherlands, Serbia, and Spain (except for Madrid)

Contact Dave

Mikki Hornstein

Mikki Hornstein

Study Abroad Advisor and Applications Coordinator

Advising regions:
Austria, Denmark, India, Israel, Nepal, and Sweden

Schedule a meeting with Mikki
Contact Mikki

Isabelle S. Crist

Isabelle S. Crist

Assistant Director

Advising:
Point person for engineering students

Contact Isabelle

Arik Ohnstad

Arik Ohnstad

Associate Director

Advising regions:
Switzerland

Contact Arik


Peer Advisors

Peer advisors are Vanderbilt students who have studied abroad and hold office hours at GEO. Stop by GEO to ask these fellow students your questions about going abroad. Current peer advisors are:

Samantha Garfield

Samantha Garfield

Tel Aviv University (TAU)

Contact Samantha

Charles Spencer

Charles Spencer

IES Vienna

Contact Charles

Julie Jones

Julie Jones

SIT Nepal

Contact Julie

Taylor Parra

Taylor Parra

University of Glasgow (IFSA-Butler)

Contact Taylor

Tianna Briese

Tianna Briese

University of Auckland (IFSA-Butler)

Contact Tianna

Kevin Munoz

Kevin Munoz

CIEE Buenos Aires

Contact Kevin

Rediate Molla

Rediate Molla

University of Edinburgh

Contact Rediate

Anna Meehan

Anna Meehan

University College Dublin (UCD)

Contact Anna


Study Abroad Alumni

Talking to peers who have studied abroad, particularly on programs you are interested in is a great way to gather information. The following study abroad alumni have offered to serve as a resource to prospective students interested in their program. Feel free to connect with them via email!

Argentina

Audri Gill CIEE Buenos Aires: Liberal Arts, Fall 2017

Australia

Reva Alperson University of New South Wales, Sydney (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Ivy Lee University of New South Wales, Sydney (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Nicole Budgell University of New South Wales, Sydney (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Samuel Chronert Victoria University (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Kyle Witt University of New South Wales, Sydney (IFSA-Butler), Fall 2016

Austria

Charles Spencer IES Vienna: Music, Summer 2017

Ekene Nkem-Mmekam IES Vienna: European Society & Culture, Spring 2017

Melissa Mitchell IES Vienna: Music, Spring 2017

Brazil

Akshay Soni SIT Brazil: Social Innovation & Community Development, Spring 2017

Chile

Layla Shahmohammadi SIT Chile: Cultural Identity, Social Justice, and Community Development, Spring 2018

Samantha Spencer CIEE Santiago, Chile: Liberal Arts, Spring 2017

China

Alexander Boyd CET Harbin: Intensive Chinese Language, Spring 2016
CET Beijing: Intensive Chinese Language, Summer 2015

Cuba

Kate Williams CASA Cuba, Spring 2018

Czech Republic

Olivia Greenfield CET Prague: Film Production, Photography, or New Media, Spring 2018

Lauren Hamrick CET Prague: Film Production, Photography, or New Media, Spring 2018

Michael McBride CET Prague: Jewish Studies, Central European Studies, or Business & Economics, Spring 2018

Brett Richey CET Prague: Jewish Studies, Central European Studies, or Business & Economics, Spring 2017

Briana Francois CET Prague: Jewish Studies, Central European Studies, or Business & Economics, Spring 2017

Carly Dash CET Prague: Jewish Studies, Central European Studies, or Business & Economics, Spring 2017

Mardi Caminer CET Prague: Jewish Studies, Central European Studies, or Business & Economics, Spring 2017

Denmark

Michelle Sidle DIS Copenhagen, Spring 2017

Gwendolyn Ranniger DIS Copenhagen, Summer 2017

Adrienne Brauch DIS Copenhagen, Fall 2016

Jennifer McCrate DIS Copenhagen, Summer 2016

England

Catherine Jackson University College London (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Kathleen Downes ECON 2340: War, plunder and pillage, and other economic conflicts, Spring 2016

France

Olivia Cook Georgia Tech Lorraine, Spring 2018

Fernando Mendez Campos Georgia Tech Lorraine, Spring 2018

Jonathan Powles Georgia Tech Lorraine, Spring 2018

Patia Fann Georgia Tech Lorraine, Fall 2017

Ian Faucher Georgia Tech Lorraine, Spring 2017

Maris Paden Institut d’Etudes Politiques (Sciences Po), Spring 2018

Maggie Bergmann Institut d’Etudes Politiques (Sciences Po), Spring 2017

Mary Catherine Cook Institut d’Etudes Politiques (Sciences Po), Spring 2017

Miah Davis Institut d’Etudes Politiques (Sciences Po), Spring 2017

Miranda Pepin Institut d’Etudes Politiques (Sciences Po), Spring 2017

Monet Baer Institut d’Etudes Politiques (Sciences Po), Spring 2017

Kathleen Downes ECON 2340: War, plunder and pillage, and other economic conflicts, Spring 2016

Audrey Hommes Vanderbilt-in-France: Studies in Language and Culture(s), Spring 2017

Hannah Dighton Vanderbilt-in-France: Studies in Language and Culture(s), Spring 2017

Nancy Anosike Vanderbilt in France: France, the E.U. and the Global Marketplace, Fall 2016
Vanderbilt-in-France, Aix-en-Provence, Fall 2015

Jiachen (Lucy) Wang Vanderbilt-in-France, Aix-en-Provence, Summer 2015

Andrew Blank Vanderbilt-in-France: Studies in Language and Culture(s), Spring 2016

Ireland

Elise Erman University College Cork (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2018

Lina Habib University College Cork (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2018

Michael Beans Trinity College, Dublin (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2018

Julia Balas University College Dublin (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2018

Mary Nevins University College Dublin (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2018

Douglas Matz University College Dublin (IFSA-Butler), Fall 2017

Jesly Victor University College Dublin (IFSA-Butler), Fall 2017

Anna Meehan University College Dublin (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Haley Rushing University College Dublin (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Jonathan Samuels University College Dublin (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Lia Vanatta University College Dublin (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Israel

Samantha Garfield Tel Aviv University, Spring 2016

Italy

Danielle Brooks CET Florence, Spring 2017

Nepal

Alec Rothschild SIT Nepal: Tibetan and Himalayan Peoples, Spring 2017

Julie Jones SIT Nepal, Spring 2016

The Netherlands

Annie Leck University College Utrecht (Utrecht University), Fall 2017

Leyao Yu University College Utrecht (Utrecht University), Fall 2017

New Zealand

Riley Wagner University of Auckland (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Michelle Huang Victoria University (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Tianna Briese University of Auckland (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2016

Peru

Sydney Bunch SPAN 3330: Cultural Studies in the Andes (Cuzco, Machu Picchu and Lima, Peru), Spring 2016

Scotland

Jordann Lewis University of St. Andrews (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2018

Jordan Grapentine University of Edinburgh: Parliamentary Internship (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2018

Gwendolyn Ranniger University of Edinburgh: Parliamentary Internship (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2018

Srishti Bose University of Edinburgh (IFSA-Butler), Fall 2017

Haley Bowse University of Edinburgh (IFSA-Butler), Fall 2017

Anna Lee Curles University of Edinburgh (IFSA-Butler), Fall 2017

Ashley Davis University of Edinburgh (IFSA-Butler), Fall 2017

Graham Ellis University of Edinburgh (IFSA-Butler), Fall 2017

Abigail Roux University of Edinburgh (IFSA-Butler), Fall 2017

Jack Sentell University of Edinburgh (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Jon Zacharias University of Edinburgh (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Kathleen Downes University of Edinburgh (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Madeline Goetz University of Edinburgh (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Meg Phillips University of Edinburgh (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Nicholas Hyman University of Edinburgh (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Rachel Anand University of Edinburgh (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Rediate Molla University of Edinburgh (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Sharon Si University of Edinburgh (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Kelsey Clinton University of Edinburgh: Parliamentary Internship (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Taylor Parra University of Glasgow (IFSA-Butler), Spring 2017

Connor Perlin University of Edinburgh (IFSA-Butler), Fall 2016

Serbia

Alejandro Monzon SIT Serbia, Bosnia, and Kosovo: Peace and Conflict Studies in the Balkans, Fall 2017

Singapore

Jiachen (Lucy) Wang National University of Singapore, Spring 2016

Spain

Kyle Schwartz University of the Balearic Islands in Palma de Mallorca, Spring 2018

Frank Spence University of the Balearic Islands in Palma de Mallorca, Spring 2018

Ismail Ercan CASA Seville, Spring 2018

Julia Mancini CASA Seville, Spring 2018

Hannah Sword CASA Seville, Spring 2018

Chris Vela CASA Seville, Spring 2018

James Wilhelmi CASA Seville, Spring 2018

Pilar Puyana CASA Seville, Spring 2017

Barrett Smith CASA Seville, Fall 2017

Kadie Smolock CIEE Barcelona: Advanced Liberal Arts, Spring 2018

Parker White CIEE Barcelona: Advanced Liberal Arts, Spring 2018

Charles Roebuck CIEE Barcelona: Advanced Liberal Arts, Spring 2017

Reel Mustafa CIEE Barcelona: Language and Culture, Spring 2018

Rachel Labarre CIEE Barcelona: Liberal Arts, Spring 2017

Tom Gilson IES Madrid: Engineering, Spring 2018

Leela Hegde IES Madrid: Engineering, Spring 2018

Noah Marshall IES Madrid: Engineering, Spring 2018

Patrick Pei IES Madrid: Engineering, Spring 2018

Robert Perry IES Madrid: Engineering, Spring 2018

Nick Sanchez IES Madrid: Engineering, Spring 2018

Arunabh Singh IES Madrid: Engineering, Spring 2018

Jason Toporoff IES Madrid: Engineering, Spring 2018

Callie Weber IES Madrid: Engineering, Spring 2018

Annalee Schuck IES Madrid: Engineering, Spring 2017

Jordann Lewis SPAN 3325: The Way of Saint James – Santiago, Spain, Summer 2017

Megan Nocita SPAN 3325: The Way of Saint James – Santiago, Spain, Spring 2015

Uganda

Megan Nocita SIT Uganda: Development Studies, Spring 2017

Maymester

Australia

Christine Rogers BSCI 3890: Corals, Koalas and Cassowaries Great Barrier Reef and Tropics of Australia, Maymester 2016

Brazil

Nicholas Wigginton EES 3865: Field Investigations: Volcanoes, Rain Forests, Caves and Beaches in Brazil, Maymester 2016

China

Adedeji Adeniyi ASIA 1680: Inside China: Economy, Society, and Culture in Beijing and Shanghai, Maymester 2016

Anjuli Young ASIA 1680: Inside China: Economy, Society, and Culture in Beijing and Shanghai, Maymester 2016

Charlie DeYoung ASIA 1680: Inside China: Economy, Society, and Culture in Beijing and Shanghai, Maymester 2016

Samantha Smith ASIA 1680: Inside China: Economy, Society, and Culture in Beijing and Shanghai, Maymester 2016

England

Aditi Thakur ECON 2340: War, plunder and pillage, and other economic conflicts, Maymester 2016

Jordyn Margolis THTR 3281: Theatre in London, Maymester 2016

France

Jacqueline Grogan FREN 3230: French and Francophone Cinema, Maymester 2017

Kyra Levenson FREN 3230: French and Francophone Cinema, Maymester 2017

Anna Racanelli HART 235: Modern Art and Architecture in Paris, Maymester 2017

Tita Peterson HART 2722: Modern Art and Architecture in Paris, Maymester 2017

Andrea Zhang MHS 3310: A Comparative Study of Healthcare Systems: USA and France, Maymester 2017

Ethan Mergele MHS 3310: A Comparative Study of Healthcare Systems: USA and France, Maymester 2017

Megala Loganathan MHS 3310: A Comparative Study of Healthcare Systems: USA and France, Maymester 2017

Sydney Smart MHS 3310: A Comparative Study of Healthcare Systems: USA and France, Maymester 2017

Briana Francois FREN 3230: French and Francophone Cinema, Maymester 2016

Aditi Thakur ECON 2340: War, plunder and pillage, and other economic conflicts, Maymester 2016

Briana Francois FREN 3230: French and Francophone Cinema, Maymester 2016

Ahmed El-sadek MHS 3310: A Comparative Study of Healthcare Systems: USA and France, Maymester 2016

Alice Li MHS 3310: A Comparative Study of Healthcare Systems: USA and France, Maymester 2016

Greece

Sarah Cover CLAS 242: Kenchreai Field School: Archaeology, History and Culture in Greece, Maymester 2017

Italy

Melanie Hagerman CLAS 3720: History and Art of Ancient Rome, Maymester 2016

Alexa LaBarbiera ITA 3803: Mediterranean Culture – Sicily, Italy, Maymester 2016

Northern Ireland

Elizabeth Winter AMER 3200: U.S. and Northern Ireland Civil Rights Movements Past & Present: People, Politics, Music, and Memory, Maymester 2016

Emily Campbell AMER 3200: U.S. and Northern Ireland Civil Rights Movements Past & Present: People, Politics, Music, and Memory, Maymester 2016

Peru

Ismail Ercan SPAN 3330: Cultural Studies in the Andes (Cuzco, Machu Picchu and Lima, Peru), Maymester 2017

Ellen Cammarano SPAN 3330: Cultural Studies in the Andes (Cuzco, Machu Picchu and Lima, Peru), Maymester 2016

Russia

Courtney Glait RUSS 2210: Russia Today, Maymester 2016

Scott Rogers RUSS 2210: Russia Today, Maymester 2016

Spain

Adriana Hall SPAN 3302: Spanish for Oral Communications Through Cultural Topics, Maymester 2017

Marissa Caporella SPAN 3325: The Way of Saint James – Santiago, Spain, Maymester 2017

Pilar Puyana SPAN 3325: The Way of Saint James – Santiago, Spain, Maymester 2016

Autumn Greenfield SPAN 3325: The Way of Saint James – Santiago, Spain, Maymester 2016

Patrick Timmins SPAN 3325: The Way of Saint James – Santiago, Spain, Maymester 2016

Pilar Puyana SPAN 3325: The Way of Saint James – Santiago, Spain, Maymester 2016

Ellen Cammarano SPAN 202: Spanish for Oral Communications Through Cultural Topics (Alicante and Madrid, Spain), Maymester 2015

Switzerland

Reel Mustafa EUS 2260 05: International Health, Social Justice, and Romantic Poetry in the Swiss Alps, Maymester 2017

Photo courtesy of Ying Huang.